Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Oceanic Saunas Limited Privacy Policy

This Data Protection & Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Oceanic Saunas Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.oceanic-saunas.co.uk / www.oceanic-saunas.eu  websites (“Website”) and/or our Showrooms. This privacy policy applies to the Websites, Showrooms and all products and services offered by Oceanic Saunas Limited. These websites are owned and operated by Oceanic Saunas Limited / Oceanic Saunas S.L.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website or in our Showrooms. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, phone number. We collect but do not store User financial information, such as credit or debit card details, for the purpose of processing orders.  Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.
We will never collect sensitive information about a User without their explicit consent. 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Cookies used on the Website

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Diagnostic and analytical cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Third party cookies 

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our Website.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Opting out of cookies

You can choose to opt-out from using cookies. You will need to make the necessary changes on your internet browser to block the use of cookies on your device. Please refer to the help section on your particular browser for information on how to do this.

Opting out of cookies will result in a loss of features and customisation on the websites you visit.

How we use collected information

Oceanic Saunas Limited may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer your User account with us
  • To process any request for advice or information supplied by us
  • To customise this Website according to your interests
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • To improve customer service: The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
  • To improve our Website: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payment: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Website feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

In order to comply with HMRC we retain relevant customer data for a maximum of 7 years.

Confidentiality

We will keep User information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction. From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards as set by appropriate authorities and/or to satisfy our auditors and/or to comply with regulations in relation to money laundering or other statutory requirements. If you do not consent to our production of your details for the purposes only as an exception to our duty of confidentiality, you can let us know by checking the appropriate box on the new account registration form. 

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners& trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as processing transactions, sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
Our current service providers for processing payments are; Paypal, Worldpay.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Inaccurate Information

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any particular purpose or purposes, write to us at the address found at the end of this document.

Data Protection Act 1998

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we adhere to strict technical and organisational security procedures. The personal information which we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access takes place. When you register for a user account with us you will be required to adhere to the security provisions set out in our terms and conditions. 

General Data Protection Regulations – 2018 (GDPR).

Oceanic Saunas Limited are members of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and take the storage, transfer, sharing and removal of customer data very seriously. In line with the latest GDPR directive we offer all our customer the ‘right to be forgotten’.

Should you want to view all the information that is being help by us about you as an individual user or want your data removing from our systems or transferring to a third party, we will facilitate this for you.

There is no charge for this service unless the customer requests a bespoke service outside of the scope of a standard request and all requests will be completed within 30 days of submitting your request to us either by post or email (see our contact details at the end of this document).

Any known data breach will be communicated to the ICO within 72 hours of us detecting the breach. A data or security breach is defined as any data that as not intended for the public domain that can be read by any third party. The loss of Encrypted data is not considered to be a data loss.

Oceanic Saunas Limited adhere to a strict set of internal policies to ensure your data is kept safe. This includes a comprehensive IT Security Policy together with all the policies listed below:

  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – ICT Security & Data Protection Policy
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Roles & Responsibilities
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Data Access Request Form & Policy
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Disaster Recovery Plan
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Data Protection Policy
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – H&S Policy Statement & Risk Assessment
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Equality & Diversity Policy
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Employee Handbook
  • Oceanic Saunas Limited – Fire Procedure

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Changes to this privacy policy

Oceanic Saunas Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Postal address: 
Oceanic Saunas Limited
Pountney Street
Wolverhampton          
West Midlands
WV2 4HX.

Email address: sales@oceanic-saunas.co.uk

This document was last updated on 25/04/2018